Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

What is statue of limitations in Maryland to reopen a divorce settlement based of assets hided, not discovered before finalization of divorce decree. It's been over twelve years

Asked on 3/31/16, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Since you used the term "settlement" in your question, as opposed to a court-ordered disposition of assets as part of a divorce, I assume you entered into an agreement with your ex which recited what the marital assets were at the time, and provided for their distribution between the parties. If you can demonstrate that your ex defrauded you by failing to reveal the existence of the assets you are now seeking to share in, you could file a court action for this purpose. The assets in question must have been either acquired or enhanced during the marriage, and can not have come to your ex in the form of a gift or inheritance intended solely for them. You need to discuss this in more detail with an experienced family law attorney who can appraise the merits of your claim and your chances for success. Also, given the significant passage of time, if the particular assets have been disposed of, you would have the difficult task of tracing them to current assets held by your ex.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/16, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland