Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

I live in Maryland. I was divorced in Virginia more than 12 years ago. My ex claims that I still owe her $30K from that judgement. I don't think so since I declared bankruptcy after that but just in case I need to ask this question. I understand that the statute of limitations on judgements in Maryland is 12 years. Does this mean that I no longer have to worry about her placing liens on my property in Maryland?

By the way, This is not related to alimony or child support (there was no alimony or child support).

Asked on 4/19/17, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Judgments in Maryland are valid for 12 years as noted, but they can be renewed for additional 12 year terms.

One can check the judgment lien index to see if a judgment was renewed. However, the more relevant question may be: was this particular judgment discharged in bankruptcy or not? If a debt is discharged in bankruptcy that should be the end of any collection efforts. I'd encourage you to talk to the attorney or firm who handled your bankruptcy, or if you cannot reach them, get a copy of the bankruptcy filings through PACER, the online database for federal court proceedings.

While not legal advice or information on any specific situation I hope that this general information helps.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/17, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland