Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

How long do you have to collect a judgement?

In 2000 I was awarded a judgement by the District Court of Maryland for Baltimore City. I have never collected the amount due me. Can I try to collect now, or is there some sort of time limit in which the money should have been collected?

Thank you for your help.

Asked on 10/08/04, 7:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law

Re: How long do you have to collect a judgement?

Yes, you can begin action to enforce the judgment at this time. While there are certain time limits by which a judgment "expires", the judgment can be renewed.

The Maryland statutes and court rules have specific procedures you can follow to attempt to enforce your judgment. However, these can be complicated, and you are advised to retain an attorney to help you enforce your judgment.

I strongly recommend that you consult with an attorney immediately so that you can explore your legal rights, obligations, and options. If you wish to discuss retaining my services, contact me at:

[email protected]


(*Licensed in New Jersey, Maryland, and Dist. of Columbia)

[Disclaimer: The above comments are not intended as nor should they be relied upon as "legal advice", which can only be obtained by personal consultation with a retained attorney; at which time the specific facts and circumstances of your case can be thoroughly evaluated. This reply is provided for general informational and educational purposes only, and does not create an attorney-client relationship with the responding attorney.]

Read more
Answered on 10/09/04, 9:07 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: How long do you have to collect a judgement?

You can file to renew or enforce. Other options exist. I am available to assist you. Contact me at (410) 799-9002 or by return e-mail.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/04, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland