Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

nuisance exterior lighting

we have a neighbor who leaves exterior lights on, the lights light up the back of our house and are anoning. There is a stuplation in the comunity bylaws on these types of light. They have been asked to trun off the lights and have also received a letter about these lights. They have refused to abide by the couuminty bylaws is there something we can do to get these lights turn off, so that we can enjoy our home?

Asked on 2/22/09, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Denese Dominguez Law Office of Denese Dominguez, LLC

Re: nuisance exterior lighting

You have an actionable trespass against your neighbors. I recommend you contact an attorney if you decide you want to pursue this.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/09, 10:05 am
Carter Ferrington Bar Adon Vogel PLLC

Re: nuisance exterior lighting

If your homeowner's association(and not you) sent the letters, then they've started a process which may sucessfully resolve the issue. You can help this process by : (1) reviewing the relevant HOA documents yourself to become familiar with both the rule regarding lights, enforcement mechanisms and remedies; (2) checking in with the people at the HOA to see how this is going and if it is likely to resolve your problem.

You might also want to call the non-emergency number for the police department. Ask them if this violates any nuisance statutes.

Your third option is to contact your county council member. He/she may be aware of any county regulatory agency which might be able to help you.

You might also consider sending these people a letter directly, explaining that it is a nuisance and interferes with your quality of life. At the risk of destroying any neighborly comraderie, you may suggest that if they do not remedy the light issue that you will seek all legal means to address this problem, including a lawsuit. Of course, a lawsuit (which could probably be initiated for the violation of your right to quiet enjoyment of your property, seeking specific performance in the removal of the light from your property) could quickly become a very expensive proposition, unless you seek to represent youreself.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/09, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland