Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

I applied for a job, interviewed with the company director and others, was offered the position, signed the offer letter, gave notice to my current employer, and a week later was told the position requirements had changed and I was no longer qualified. I am now without employment. Do I have recourse?


Asked on 3/17/12, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Lease Smith, Lease & Goldstein, LLC

If your offer letter provided for a term or period of employment there would be a breach of contact claim. If there is not term or period of employment then the employment most likely would be considered "at will” and could be terminated at any time. However, the representations made by the employer could provide you with a cause of action. For example, if at the time the offer was made or before you accepted it, the employer knew it might rescind the offer but failed to disclose that fact; a misrepresentation claim could be asserted. Also a claim for promissory estoppel, which provides a remedy where you suffered damages through your reasonably reliance on the employer’s offer, may have merit.

As with all legal cases, the particular facts and circumstances with control. If you would like to discuss this matter in more detail, you can reach me at (301) 838-8950.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/12, 8:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland