Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

I was fired from my job after someone posted part of a clients name on my facebook without any other identifying remarks. I was fired for breach of confidentiality, even though another person wrote this comment. I applied for a new job and my old employer sent a screen shot of my facebook, showing that comment by another person, to my potential new employer. As a result of this, I was contacted by the new potential employer saying they could not hire me and told me that they were sent this information from my prior employer. Is this legal?

Asked on 4/02/14, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

You may have cause of action(s) available. However one would have to see the facts and evidence to determine how viable a case it. I would suggest having a consultation an employment law attorney. Feel free to contact our office for a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/14, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland