Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

Forced Schedule

My sister works for a children's store, and i was wondering can a manager force the other 3 managers in the store to go off her schedule that she has posted until February 2008! She has permanent days off giving the others no break!

Asked on 6/19/07, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: Forced Schedule

Unless there is a contract or evidence of an agreement to the contrary the employer is at will to determine the schedule. If the organization is a not-for-profit then this may differ.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/07, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland