Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

On the offer letter of my current employer there is a line that states I will work there 1 year. I have been there 6 months and need to resign. What I any are the ramifications. New potential employer compensation is far higher than current as well it is a big career move into a VP role. The companies are not in competition with each other

Asked on 12/10/13, 11:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet

Your rights depend on the exact wording of your employment contract, and the non-compete language. Maryland courts do not enforce every provision, and it may also depend on the nature of your industry and your specific job duties. You must gather your documents and present to a law office for an in-depth interview and advice.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/13, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland