Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

I strongly believe i been a victim of a wrongful termination. I was suspended without pay for a month in a half without any warning or documents and during the whole ordeal i kept calling to speak to managers about this manner and i never received and answers. I want to know can a employer terminate you without letting the employee know anything or even for no cause when they didnt even follow company policies?

Asked on 1/26/14, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

Simple answer is yes they can. General rule is an employer can terminate an employee for good reason, bad reason or no reason. The exceptions are those covered under Title VII, Maryland Employment Act and the Public Policy exceptions. An example of an exception is if you were fired because of your race or sex or because you filed for workers compensation. These are just examples and are not all the exceptions. Without knowledge as to your entire employment experience it would be difficult to determine whether you fall under the exception or not. I would suggest contacting an employment attorney for a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/14, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland