Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland


i was suspened the other day now three days later they still have not told me why i've asked for a letter and no replie nor will anyone tell me anything what do i do and is this legal and i work 16.5 hours can i still get my 40

Asked on 8/18/07, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: suspension

Yes, unfortunately, unless you're working under the protection of an employment contract which protects the employee against such summary (and perhaps arbitrary) actions by the employer, the answer is that it's probably quite legal.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/07, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland