Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

I was terminated from my employer. I was never written up nor was there any issues of job performance brought to my attention or any warnings given. I was provided a severance/separation agreement letter and have negotiated it. Is this letter permissable in court if not signed by me because they did not respond to my questions. If I get no response from the employer can this be used in court as evidence.

Asked on 5/21/14, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

As evidence of what? There are going to be very few exceptions that allow you to use the letter but it will depend on what it is being offered as evidence of. Without a consultation and/or review of the letter, an attorney couldnt give you a more concrete answer.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/14, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland