Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Maryland

If a supervisor did something unethical regarding performance appraisal documents and lied to try to cover up her misconduct, do I need legal counsel since I can prove she lied? This has caused so much angst and sleep deprived nights. I want to cover my tracks so she doesn't try to turn it on me. If I contact our IT department for back up files, she will be busted but that would require HR and maybe even legal proceedings to get them involved to prove a case. What are your thoughts since I have a meeting on March 19th with my supervisor and her boss? They have no idea the proof I have been uncovering on my own. Thanks so much (I'm so anxiety ridden over this)

Asked on 3/06/19, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

While cliche, honesty is always the best policy and covering up one's tracks rarely goes well in the end. One can't of course guarantee that speaking up will be appreciated and in some cases it may result in backlash. If an organization is so corrupt that every level of leadership ignores or penalizes a whistleblower it probably is not the kind of employer one wants. That being said, figuring out when and how to raise legitimate concerns may benefit from skilled counsel.

Discussing these things theoretically without understanding the type of misconduct and the industry is difficult. You are encouraged to consult with an employment lawyer to discuss your concerns and the specific events that led to them. An online post can only give general information while skilled counsel should be able to gather specific facts, hear out your concerns and map out a strategy to address them.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/19, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Maryland