Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Maryland

If someone was admitted to a psychiatric hospital in an involuntary status and has now been asked to switch to voluntary status, what are the implications in making such a choice? Does he/she lose rights? Are they admitting to something? What are the ramifications of future job, driving license, etc.? What are the benefits/implications of staying in an involuntary status?

Asked on 7/31/17, 5:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Robinson Bruce Robinson & Associates

The primary implications of that decision is it places the person back in control. When they are there on an involuntary basis, that means they are a "guest" of the facility and not permitted to leave as they so desire. Once that converts to voluntary, the person, not the facility is back in control. Regarding the implications and one's rights, they have more rights then they did initially because now at the facility on a voluntary basis. They are are not admitting to anything. There are no specific ramifications to job and driving over and above what has already happened form their involuntary stay at the facility. All of this is is hippa protected and nobody's business at all unless the person works for a government agency or has some clearance or something where mental state may be relevant. For the average job however, it is not anybody's business. Finally, being at such a facility generally does not have bearing on one's license unless there are health issues that may impact the safety of the person driving a car. That would involve a deeper analysis of the facts.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/17, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Maryland