Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Maryland

During cataract surgery ,The blood vessel leading to my Retina collapsed ,The next day after patch was removed I could see nothing out of right eye that surgery was performed on,The Doctor sent me to Retina specialist,After many test I was told there was nothing could be done.I had an appointment with my eye Doctor.He said in the 40 years he's been doing this surgery he has never had this happen,They say I'll have minimum peripheral vision colors some images but not clear.He had me go to a cardiologist who ran all types of test.There is no blockage in carotid artery ,no mini stroke,Had a nuclear stress test which went very well. All things related to heart is great. I exercise regular at gym.They said there was no reason for this to happen but it did.They said my blood pressure had dropped very low during surgery but didn't think that was the cause.I was told that this blockage was very rare but has been known to happen.,Usually if patient was known to have diabetes,high blood pressure,high cholesterol, cardiovascular disease,obesity,smoker & or over age 66.I am over 66,Quit smoking 30 years ago. My question is do I have any recourse of action I can take if I hire an Lawyer ?

Asked on 7/06/17, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James P Koch Law Offices of James P. Koch

You may have a case, but a review of your medical records is necessary in order to figure out what exactly went wrong. This could have been a surgical error, but also could have been related to anesthesia. I am familiar with cases involving eye surgery mishaps, and would be happy to discuss this with you.

James P Koch

1101 Saint Paul St.

Suite 404

Baltimore, MD 21202

Tel 410 539 7816

Fax 410 539 3957

Read more
Answered on 7/07/17, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Maryland