Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Maryland

After surgery a tube had to remain down my throat making me unable to talk where I then was placed in the ICU. The tube remained in my throat for 3 days because of mass quantities of thick mucous. On the second day in the evening I received a new nurse. I had been restrained since I got into the ICU and completely understood why. The new nurse, whom I hate to call her that did not want to be bothered. So without my knowledge after she restrained me she place the call button on the shelf behind me. I awoke unable to breath and needed the tube suctioned. I had to bang on the frame of the bed to make noise til a different nurse came where by this point I was blue. She suctioned me apologized and gave me the call button. Ten minutes later the other nurse came in telling me it didn't matter what happened to me so I mind as well calm down for she was the boss in here. She then proceeded to take the call button from me and told me that she was planning to shut the door so I can bang all I want because no one would hear me. The next day I told my pastors wife what had happened and she was shocked. I asked if she could get me the charge nurse so I could file a complaint. My day nurse came in and explained that the charge nurse would not be in to see me. But she would make sure that I had a different nurse that night. To I have a legal case?

Asked on 5/19/15, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Horwitz Ingerman & Horwitz, LLP

Hello and thank you for your reaching out to us. While we would be more than happy to provide you with guidance to this matter, we need to find out more about your incident. Please feel free to give me a call at (410) 960-8656. Our advice is always free, with no strings attached.

Just a little bit about us.. We are proud to be rated by the Better Business Bureau (A+ rating!) as one of Maryland's leading personal injury lawyers. As a metropolitan-based law firm, Ingerman & Horwitz, LLP is able to offer our clients the following advantages:

- Direct referrals to medical specialists

- The financial strength to invest in your case

- State-of-the-art computer technology

- A knowledgeable and talented team of experts

To find out more, please visit our website at

Thank you again for your inquiry. I look forward to speaking with you soon!


Alan Horwitz

Read more
Answered on 5/20/15, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Maryland