Legal Question in Military Law in Maryland

Accused in MEO complaint

I am a civilian DoD employee. Recently a military member alleged that I made derogatory comments about her political party. The member filed an MEO complaint against me. The MEO investigator asked me one question: what happened the day after the election. I was interviewed and provided a written statement denying the allegation. I learned the investigator informed my boss of the status of the investigation saying there was inclusion evidence regarding some of the allegations. I informed my boss that I was made aware of only one allegation.

Last week I was issued A Letter of Reprimand. I was found guilty of two of fours charges. I request copies of the information that was used as a basis to take action against me. To date, I have't seen the information. Two people who have seen the report tell me they saw no evidence of wrong doing. They saw inconsistencies in the report.

Asked on 6/17/09, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Eisenberg Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg, Attorney and Counselor at Law

Re: Accused in MEO complaint

Generally speaking, Federal Employees has a limited time to appeal their certain employment actions.

You may have some options; however, I need to know more details to better assess the situation.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to set up an initial consultation, free of charge. If we set up an appointment, I'd be happy to initiate the call in order to save you in long distance charges.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/09, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Maryland