Legal Question in Military Law in Maryland

discharge laws

so im getting a general discharge and a friend of mine is getting an oth so what i want to know is how badly will this affect e getting a job in the civilian world? we were told by another guy on restriction that your job can only see that you were discharged and cant ask you what kind of discharge is this true or wishful thinking?

Asked on 8/16/08, 11:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Simmons Philip Simmons

Re: discharge laws

A prospective employer can ask to see your DD 214, copy 4 which contains the characterization of discharge as well as the separation code and re-entry code.

You can decline to provide this information if you choose...they can not make you provide the information. However, if you refuse to provide this information then can in turn, refuse to hire you.

A general discharge is not as bad as an other than honorable characterization. With a general discharge you will loose your GI Bill benefits but retain the remainder of your VA benefits

Read more
Answered on 8/16/08, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Maryland