Legal Question in Military Law in Maryland

Dod security clearance

I served in the military for 9 years and now I have been working as a civilian for 4 years with out a clearance. The past two years I been having financial problems even lost my home and I am going to file bankrupcy. If my clearance is not granted do they have a right to fire me after doing the work for so long with out it?

Asked on 3/14/08, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice

Re: Dod security clearance

Please call for a free consultation.

Bankruptcy is not by itself cause to deny a clearance. What they look at his how you got into financial problems and how you acted to resolve them, and keep them resolved.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/08, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Maryland