Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

A daughter-in-law living with me has no car and no car insurance. I have been transporting her since she has no car. She wants to sue me for a whip-lash injury that occurred because I stopped suddenly to avoid a collision. I contend she has no case, since there was no accident, and since I avoided further serious injury by avoiding a collision.

Asked on 9/21/16, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

The post doesn't seem to ask a question. However, generally speaking, to prevail in an auto accident case in Maryland the plaintiff needs to establish negligence (in other words that the defendant drove in some way a reasonably careful person wouldn't have (such as by speeding, not paying attention, following too closely, etc.)

An online post can really only offer general information and not specific legal advice - if you are sued or suit is threatened you may wish to talk with an attorney who can review the specific facts at issue and offer an opinion.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/16, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland