Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

can a expert witness be called to the stand after testimony

Asked on 2/27/16, 7:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Experts almost always have to be disclosed to the other parties before trial, along with a summary of their opinions. Often the adverse party will then take a deposition of the expert. I understand your question to refer to the testimony of a fact witness. If the expert has been properly disclosed, they would typically be called after a fact witness, either to support that witness or in rebuttal. There are occasions when a party is allowed to call an undisclosed expert to rebut "surprise" testimony that could not have been expected.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/16, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland