Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Is it too late to put a house in LLC upon hearing of an accident in case of a suit?

Asked on 1/18/18, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Maryland law forbids fraudulent conveyances, essentially meaning that someone who thinks a creditor may be coming after assets cannot quickly transfer those assets to another person/party to avoid collection.

To either plan in advance to protect assets or to deal with a threatened suit/judgment, you're encouraged to seek legal counsel as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/18, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland