Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

i am trying to negotiate my claim in a auto mobile accident. my medical bills are about 3500. how do i decide an adequate settlement. i heard 1-3 times the medical bills. is this in addition to the medical bills?


Asked on 7/23/09, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Horwitz Ingerman & Horwitz, LLP

it depends on the nature and duration of your injuries. if you treated for less than two months and currently have no problems, 2 to 3 times your medical bills is reasonable. if your injuries lasted longer or are permanent in nature your case may be worth substantialy more money. if you would like to discuss the matter further please send me your phone # and the best time to reach you. my e-mail is " ahorwitz@ihlaw.com"

Read more
Answered on 7/28/09, 2:45 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland