Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

when you buy a property does adverse possession carry on to the new owner?

Asked on 11/07/16, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ayodeji Badaki The Badaki Law Firm, LLC.

The rules concerning adverse possession can be quite complex. If you are considering purchasing a property with this potential cloud on title, it would be well worth it to discuss the specifics with a well versed real estate attorney. Please call or email me to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/16, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland