Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Challenging the ownership of the house.

I transfered an ownership of my townhouse to my mother 9 years ago, so she is a legal owner on the title, but I was the one who had payed the mortgage (with the checks from my bank account) all those years (the house is payed off now). Can I challenge the ownership of the townhouse now? Can I claim any rights to this townhouse ? Thank you

Asked on 2/13/09, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Challenging the ownership of the house.

There is a presumption of validity in the legal title. Depending on the reason you transferred title, you might have a claim for unjust enrichment against your mother. You should have put something in writing at the time indicating your right to regain ownership of the property once the mortgage was paid off.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/09, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland