Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Condo Assoc. dues

If my investment property goes into foreclosure, what happens to condo. assoc. dues that are delinquent?

Asked on 4/06/09, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Condo Assoc. dues

They will probably have to be paid by whoever the next owner is, but legally the association would have a right to sue you for them. Practically speaking, it's easier for them to collect them as a condition of ownership.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland