Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

How are you. The court order my house to be sold. lawyer had the house appraised for $56,000 and listed my home for $56,000. Now he's trying to sell it for $32,000 what are my options. Thank you

Asked on 5/20/20, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Any general information online about options would depend on the circumstances. For instance, why did the court order the house to be sold? Is this a foreclosure, creditor attachment, sale-in-lieu of partition case, a divorce or something else? When you say a lawyer had the house appraised, whose lawyer? Your attorney? The attorney for the opposing party? Or did the court appoint a trustee to sell the house?

When the court appoints a trustee to take over real estate, the trustee is usually given authority to determine the manner of sale (e.g., listing on the MLS, auction, etc) and to set the price. In some cases an interested party can approach the Trustee to buy-out other party's / other owner's interest, but there isn't enough information to gauge whether or not that applies in your situation.

If you need legal advice or representation for pending litigation you're highly encouraged to sit down with an attorney to review the circumstances of your specific case and to map out options based on your particular situation. This post is not legal advice or a substitute for engaging an attorney to represent you in any court case.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/20, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland