Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Does a judgement filed from FIA card Services/Bank of America in June 2012 at Frederick Maryland District effect the purchase of a home that I want to buy this month. Settlement date is set for March 30. I am a disabled veteran approved for VA home but the mortgage co said the loan will not go through unless the judgement is released. Is there a way around not paying this? Has the statute of limitations run out? I have called and visited B of A several times and still they have not given me any definitve answer on how I can clear this. I do not have any money as I am on disability from the VA

Thank you Eric Speak 240-409-9960

Asked on 3/08/18, 7:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Judgments in Maryland generally are good for 12 years, and can be renewed by the judgment creditor for an additional 12 years. So, for instance, a judgment entered on January 1, 2010 would be valid through January 1, 2022.

There usually are two ways to clear a judgment: pay it off or negotiate a settlement. Since a judgment attaches as a lien to real estate in whatever county the judgment is enrolled in, few lenders would contemplate a mortgage loan without paying off the lien.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/18, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland