Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Landlord/Tenant Maryland/ Sec Deposit

Hi how are you?

I saw this on MD court website and have a question.

The receipt or lease should tell you of your right to receive from the landlord a written list of all existing damages in the rental property, if you make a written request for it within 15 days of taking occupancy. If a list of the existing damages is not provided, the landlord may be liable for three times the security deposit, less any damages or unpaid rent.

Can I request that at anytime?

I didnt read the lease carefully enough.

May I request to see the preexisitng damages if I have been living in the house for 7 months?


Asked on 3/31/09, 12:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Landlord/Tenant Maryland/ Sec Deposit

Before you signed the lease and moved in, you should have had a walk-through and noted any problems. Now that you've occupied for 7 months, that would be hard to do. However, when you move out, you can request to be present at any post-occupancy inspection by the landlord, and to receive a list of damages they propose to charge you with, within the time period specified in your lease. Their failure to follow these rules is what subjects them to the treble damages and also attorney fees if they don't return your deposit.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/09, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland