Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Local Homeowners Association rule

Can the local homeowners association (for this court only) make a law to prohibit commercial vehicle parking in the court? We have no assigned parking here. I have lived in this court for 18 years & driven my (only means of transportaion) a work van to & from work daily. What gives this small local community authority to have my livelyhood towed away if I park in the same spot I have all these years without incident? What are my rights? How should I proceed? Is it legal for the court to vote on such a personal issue? Thank you for your time & assistance. Sincerely, David

Asked on 4/05/09, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Local Homeowners Association rule

Homeowner's associations are little governments that have a lot of authority in enacting rules governing the management of the property. In your unique situation, it seems to me that, given the longevity of your parking this van there, you ought to be given consideration to be "grandfathered" into the plan so you can continue to park there. Try going through the board by petitioning to see if an exception can be made for you.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland