Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

replevin, maryland

Hello, I am a defendant in a replevin claim. The pln and I went to court for a hearing. The pln brought no evidence or reasonable claim that she is due a return of property. I provided evidence and reason as to why she was not entitled to the property. The judge did not grant her a return of property at the hearing yet the trial is still set. If I file a motion to dismiss the trial, do I have a good chance of getting it approved?

Asked on 4/09/09, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carter Ferrington Bar Adon Vogel PLLC

Re: replevin, maryland

Your chances of success with a motion to dismiss will depend upon the strength of your arguements and the strength of any Opposition to Motion to Dismiss subsequently filed by your opponent. If your opponent has a plausable, case and a plausable Opposition motion (or makes one in a hearing regarding the motion) her chances of surviving to trial are good.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/09, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland