Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Security Deposit return

Hello, I was renting a place (home) with my family, the home had terrible water problems. There was a flood, & leaks the flood/mildew destroyed my entire bedroom set, the Landlord/Lady were not truthrul about the mildew that grew upside the wall, they kept saying that's not what it was, the mildew destroyed my funiture along with the water damage. They held my security deposit when we moved out it's been 39 days now the lease says 10 days it will be returned, they say we will get a letter or refund by 45 days.

There was a pole outside the house that was used for pulling yourself up the steps, my son (13) 135 lbs. pulled the pole out of the cement (the pole was rusted through) trying to catch his balance while carrying things out, the pole came out, hit him (not injured) and they would not let us repair it. They got someone to repair it, didn't let us get a quote or the best price. What can I do about my security deposit (we are in Md, Prince Georges County) and the cost of the repairs? shampoo of the rug (oil on carpet) and the pole replacement?

We never received a letter teling us why our security deposit was going to be held and what the damages were. The Landlord and Lady are mad at us and refuse to speak to us.

Asked on 2/09/09, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Security Deposit return

MD has strict laws requiring the landlord to notify the tenant about a post-occupancy inspection and give them a right to be present, and to timely notify the tenant about any proposed withholding of the security deposit based on damages to the property. If the landlord didn't comply with the law, you may be entitled to up to 3 times the amount of the part of the deposit withheld, plus legal fees. As for your damages, to recover for your damaged property you would have to show that the landlord was aware of the leakage/mildew problem before you moved in and failed to rectify it or to disclose it to you.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/09, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland