Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Type Your Question Here...I live in Maryland and the property I want to quitclaim is in Florida(timeshare). Will I be able to execute the quitclaim while living in Maryland?

Asked on 4/28/16, 6:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Yes, it is entirely possible to execute a deed almost anywhere so long as it is notarized and witnessed under the requirements of the state where the property is located. You will want to contact a Florida attorney to understand what requirements might apply to Florida deeds.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/16, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland