Legal Question in Securities Law in Maryland

i want to start this.Want to issue shares that track an asset.Want someone in towson first,next timonium who helps me.If not,closest location who I will use.


Asked on 4/01/20, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Rinaldi Steven D. Rinaldi, P.C.

I am an attorney with 29 years of experience in private offerings of securities. I understand that you want to issue securities that will track the income derived from a particular asset or class of assets. What are the class of assets that you are seeking to securitize? I also understand from your posting that you would act as the sponsor, and issuer of such securities.

I work all on a flat fee basis and I do not exceed the quoted amount. My fee includes establishing the legal entity for the securitization, writing the investment contract, writing the operating agreement/shareholders agreement/trust agreement of the securitization entity, writing the private placement memorandum, writing the subscription agreement, and filing Form D with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as well as in each state in which you have investors. Probably this should cost between $8,500 to $11,500 depending on the transaction structure, and the states your investors are located in.

While, I am located in Bethesda, I have many clients in Baltimore County, and the Baltimore area. Prior to the COVID 19 I used go up to the Baltimore County area at least once every other week for in person client meetings. I am available for zoom meetings and by phone during my usual hours of business operation, which are 8;30 to 6:30 Monday through Thursday, 8:30 to 5:30 on Friday, and 10:00 to 4:00 on Saturday. I am open during my usual hours of operation for zoom meetings and phone calls, as the Governor's emergency order as interpreted by the Maryland State Bar Association considers legal services to be essential. Once the Governor lifts the emergency, then I can resume in person meetings.

If you have any questions, please contact me at (240) 481-2706, or at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Steve Rinaldi

Steven D. Rinaldi, P.C.

Suite 301

4845 Rugby Avenue

Bethesda, Maryland 20814

[email protected]

www.stevenrinaldilaw.com

Read more
Answered on 4/01/20, 12:33 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Maryland