Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Maryland

Sexual Harrasment?

I was at a local Pizza Hut with my partner (I am a 24 year old homosexaul male) ordering a pizza. The young lady at the counter AND her supervisor were very frustrated and busy after I complained to the management about being on hold for an hour and having to come into the actual location to order. While speaking to the supervisor (during the complaint) I was mocked and my voice was mimicked in a joking manner. After ordering my pizza the supervisor and employee both went to the back of the store. I then heard one of the female voices yell, '' I cant stant f#$%&* faggots!'' I could see that both the female employee AND the supervisor were both standing there. When the manager came back to the counter I asked her which crew member called me that name. She looked at me blankly and said, ''I was in the bathroom'' she rolled her eyes and continued to take other orders. Is this sexual harassment? I wasnt really discriminated against. But I did feel horrible at the looks and laughs from the other customers.

Asked on 10/09/07, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Sexual Harrasment?

It is not a actionable sexual harassment claim under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, because you do not have an employer/employee relationship under EEOC laws. However, there may or may not be other state and/or federal statutes that address patrons of establishments.

To see Pizza Hut's website click here:

AND also this link to its Diversity Homepage:

Read more
Answered on 10/11/07, 8:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Maryland