Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

I was issued two citations in the State of Maryland for improper window tinting and "knowingly operating a vehicle without insurance" when in fact I had insurance but I did not have the most current proof of insurance card available. When I asked the cop why I was cited for "knowingly" part since I didn't know I had to have the most recent card, the officer told me to be quiet that I didn't have any rights to ask questions regarding the citations. Is this legal? I thought I have some kind of right regarding questions about the citations I was issued.

Asked on 3/02/13, 11:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

A police officer is not required to answer your questions. If you question the ticket, that is what court is for.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/13, 4:32 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Contact me to discuss the officer's conduct as well as the legitimacy of the infractions. 410 750 2567

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland