Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

Hello, I was pulled over for failure to make a complete stop at a 4-way sign. I had my license ready but I was not able to immediately produce my registration. I recently had the address changed on my license and registration and I had placed it in the center console instead of the glove box. I found the registration while the officer was writing a ticket for "failure to produce registration upon demand." I was given a warning for "reckless driving," due to the stop. It's a $50 fine, which isn't a big deal, but my job requires a clean driving record for 3 years. Will this go on my MVA? Should I try and fight this since I did have my registration after all. I literally found it as the officer was walking back to the patrol, but it's not like I could get out and run it up to them.

Asked on 5/14/17, 5:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Paying tickets is the same as pleading guilty, and MVA does keep a record that should definitely include moving violations. Considering that your job requires a clean driving record, then perhaps all that you might lose by going to court is your time and the court costs, if the court finds against you. However, even so, you might persuade the court to offer probation before judgment, for which the MVA would not impose points. The question then is how frequently and to what extent the MVA checks your driving record. Perhaps they won't see anything at MVA, but the court records, including pbj are public.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/17, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland