Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

If I am not the beneficiary or the power of attorney but my name is on the Will, do I see the will or does the power of attorney or the beneficiary handle everything without me. I need to no the process on how everything goes. Thank you

Asked on 4/21/14, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

A power of attorney gives someone authority to handle financial affairs while the principal is living. After the principal dies, the power of attorney has no effect and the will controls what happens to the assets.

You do not describe what role you have in the will. The Personal Representative will handle the administration of any estate and if you are in that role, you may want to seek legal assistance. The personal representative must open the estate, handle claims, file accountings, value and disburse assets. Although the planner is free to share his/her will with whomever they wish, there is no need for the personal representative to see a will until after the planner dies. Once the planner dies, the personal representative must present the will for probate.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/14, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland