Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My brother sold my father's home to my other brother w/o my consent, even though I am on title.......can he do this?

Asked on 6/10/11, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Probably not. Without seeing the closing documents, it's impossible to give you a direct answer. Is it possible that your brother sold JUST HIS interested in the home to the other brother without your consent? In other words, if there are 3 brothers and each brother owns 1/3 of the property, then there would be nothing preventing one brother from buying the another brother's 1/3 interest without obtaining the consent of the 3rd brother. Now, if your brother sold ALL of your interest to your other brother without your consent, then the transaction is likely not legal.

I STRONGLY recommend that you consult a Maryland real estate lawyer (like me!) who can review title to the property and advise you on your rights/options moving forward.

Best of luck.******The above does not create an attorney-client privilege and is for informational purposes only.******

Read more
Answered on 6/11/11, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland