Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

when dealing with estates can some ban accounts or property not be including in an estate? How is that determined? Example the will states and the rest of my estate be divided evenly and someone said but this one account is not included in the estate.

Asked on 7/10/14, 1:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

The will controls what is in someone's PROBATE estate. All property titled in the decedent's name when they die will be in their probate estate. Some assets pass outside of probate by title (e.g., a house, car or stocks that are titled jointly).

An attorney can help administer an estate - if you find yourself serving as a personal representative you may want to seek a lawyer's assistance. While I hope this post helps it is not a promise to represent or a substitute for getting individual legal advice specific to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/14, 7:00 am
Robert Beatson, II Law Offices of Robert Beatson, II

Suggest you talk to an attorney who handles Federal/MD estate planning

and Federal/MD taxation matters. Information will need to be assembled

and carefully reviewed for a proper analysis and estate distribution

plan to be implemented. An experienced estate/tax attorney in MD should be

able to handle this type of matter and to protect the interests of the

client. Please note that, in accordance with the MD Code of

Professional Responsibility for Attorneys, a signed engagement letter

is necessary in order to engage my legal services. If I can be of any

help to you or people you know, contact me as I would be pleased to

provide tax/legal support.


Robert Beatson II, 7-22-2014, 7:20 p.m. EST

Law Offices of Robert Beatson II, 9818 Glynshire Way, Potomac, MD 20854

Email: [email protected]


Practice areas: Tax, business law, computer/high tech/biotech law,

intellectual property, trusts/estates/wills, real estate, litigation, mediation.

Licensed to practice law in: DC, MD, VA, and NY.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/14, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland