Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Due to my husband's passing, am I responsible for his credit card bills when the account is under his name? I reside in Maryland and I am sole benefiiciary. He does not have any real property solely in his name.

Thank you,

Ms Meister

Asked on 7/15/11, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Stewart Law Office of Charles R. Stewart, LLC

If the credit card was in your husband's name solely, you would not be responsible for the debt. If he had any assets in his name, however, the estate creditors would have to be paid back before any distributions can be made - but only if the creditor has filed a proper claim against the estate. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact me at 240.625.9455.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/11, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland