Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Am I entitled to my father real estate property if my sister and father business partner reaches a settlement agreement for the property he had before he past away?

Asked on 2/15/18, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Entitlement to estate property totally depends on what the estate has to distribute and what a Will (if any) says. Some types of agreements survive on after the death of one of the parties to the agreement, some do not.

An attorney would have to take a look at the specific agreement you have in mind to see what rights, if any, the estate has in the real property. An attorney would also have to look at the estate paperwork to see what rights specific heirs may have.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/18, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland