Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Is the executor of a modified administration in Maryland required to get an estate ID from IRS?

Asked on 3/13/17, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Most all estates, whether proceeding under modified or regular administration, need an EIN. All monies associated with the estate need to go through the estate's bank account, not the personal account of the executor / personal representative. An estate bank account can only be opened with the estate EIN.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/17, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland