Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

my husband had a will witnessed by 2 people but not exactly at the same time, they were 5 mins. from one another...one left the other came. the will is being contested and the one witness will testify that he was the only witness there at the time. is this acceptable at all..ever? thank you


Asked on 3/11/11, 2:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Stewart Law Office of Charles R. Stewart, LLC

In the O'Neal case (53 Md. App. at 606, 455 A.2d at 67), the court held there is requirement for the witnesses to witness at the same time. The witnesses do not have to observe the testator (the person making the will) sign, but they must be "appraised by the testator's verbal declaration or conduct or by the instrument itself that this is the act of the testator."

Read more
Answered on 9/20/11, 2:03 pm


Charles Stewart Law Office of Charles R. Stewart, LLC

Correction - there is NO requirement for the witnesses to witness at the same time.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/11, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland