Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My mom died without a will she is divorced I am only child-who gets the estate

Asked on 1/21/11, 2:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

It depends. Is your father still alive and was he married at the time of your mother's passing? What is it that you think "estate" means. An estate may include jewelry, cash, cars, etc., but does not necessarily include life insurance policy benefits or real estate. Consult with a probate attorney in Maryland to discuss your options. I'm sorry for your loss.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 1/26/11, 3:58 pm
Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

I am sorry to hear of your mother's passing. If your mom was not married at the time of her death and you are the only child you should get all her probate assets after required expenses get paid. (While the attorney post above asked about your father, that has no bearing on your mom's estate unless they were married when she died or had a property settlement agreement/will that gave something to him).

You are welcome to call my firm or another Maryland attorney of your choosing if you need help opening up an estate or handling the probate process. (My firm typically offers a no-cost first phone call for up to 10 min on estate matters).

Read more
Answered on 1/26/11, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland