Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Money from a estate was left to us from my mother who is deceased i want to know is my niece eligible to receive any of the money left in my mother estate if her father die before my mother thank you

Asked on 9/09/14, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

The answer to the question will depend on the specific language in the Will of the decedent. It can go either way depending on how things were set up.

You're encouraged to seek personal advice from an attorney who can review the Will (or the laws of intestate succession if no will).

Read more
Answered on 10/16/14, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland