Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

After a person dies in virginia how long does a beneficiary have to contest a will?

Asked on 8/15/10, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

You are located in Middle River Maryland. The person died in Virginia. Where did the Decedent reside for more than 180 days a year? That will determine whether the Decedent was a resident of Virginia, of Maryland or some other state. That in turn controls which Jurisdiction's laws will come into play and they are different state by state. In Maryland a caveat may be filed up until the end of 6 months from the first date of appointment of the executor. Not sure what Virginia�s law state. Remember, the burden of proof to invalidate the will is in the person caveating

Read more
Answered on 8/20/10, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland