Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Massachusetts

Our cruise was cancelled on April 15, 2019 and I put in a refund request the same day. Norwegian said it will take 30-90 days to process and return the money. My fear is that they are going to file for bankruptcy and we will never see the money. Is there ANYTHING we can do to expedite the refund or make sure we get our money back before they do? I have reached out to their customer service, it's an automated message and then the phone hangs up. i try to call the vacations to go, with whom I booked the trip, and I get and automated message saying the refund is in process. Thank you in advance

Asked on 5/08/20, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

File an impleadment application in the same bankruptcy court where their petition is pending at the earliest, without fail, listing yourself as their creditor and explaining your case in brief. Then the court/ the liquidator shall place your claim in the order of financial priority and if their assets are not exhausted, I am sure you will get your money back.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/20, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Massachusetts