Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

Hi I have a business law question regarding a website I'm creating. On this website, users will be able to upload videos, audio files and pictures. I purchased software from a web development company for the website to enable it to function in the way I need it to. Included with the software were example videos, images and audio files.

The intent of this dummy content is to show the website as it would look once I start getting members to sign up and upload their own videos, images and audio files. I'm not charging for access to the site and all of this content is freely viewable, however once I start getting actual members they may charge for access to some of their content and they may also run ads which the site may profit from. My question is what legal vulnerabilities might I have for having this "dummy content" on my site? Thanks in advance


Asked on 6/27/21, 1:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Undoubtedly, part of your purchase of the Web design software was an end-user license agreement (EULA), which sets out the terms and conditions of your use of the software. The first step in analyzing your prospective use is to read the EULA. If you have questions about its terms and conditions, please contact us for help.



Read more
Answered on 6/28/21, 5:12 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

As noted, if the terms allow for your use of the content this way then no problem. If not, consider it protected content and seek permission to use it on your site or go to a stock image site like iStock or Getty and license images or video you want. You can also find royalty free platforms as well.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/21, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts