Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

Does an entity created for asset protection need to generate revenue?

Asked on 11/03/16, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Generally no entity is required to have revenue or income. However, it will depend on the purpose of the entity and the type of entity as to how it will be treated over time.

I would strongly suggest you discuss your plans with an attorney before doing anything.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/16, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts