Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I'm an independent marketing consultant. I recently entered into a contract with a client where I was to work on a project for 30 days and they would pay me a fixed amount for that work. On my start date, they called to say there was an unforeseen issue (their parent company was not giving them the right to hire me and wanted to use their own resources)

They have strung me along for 2.5 weeks saying that they were "negotiating" with the parent company to keep me on the project. After several days of non-response from the client, I sent them an invoice for the entire amount due to breach of contract.

What are my options?

Thank you.

Asked on 9/29/10, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig J. Tiedemann Kajko, Weisman & Colasanti, LLP

While you might be entitled to recover lost profits, it seems doubtful you would be entitled to 100% payment without having provided any services or work. If you gave up other opportunities to take this work, those might be quantifiable damages you have lost in reliance on their assurance of this work. I would say you can certainly ask but do not overreach in ensuing negotiations.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/10, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts